Lionel Messi portrait photo

Photo: Bryan Berlin, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Forward

Lionel Messi

Inter MiamiArgentina

1,183

Apps

936

Goals

0.79

Goals / game

1,062

Starts

Win / draw / loss

67%/19%/14%

Record

792W 230D 161L

Club

975 apps · 810 goals

International

208 apps · 126 goals

About Lionel Messi

Lionel Messi spent the bulk of his career at Barcelona before spells at Paris Saint-Germain and Inter Miami, and has led Argentina to major international honours. This database lists every senior match in his career in chronological order: 1,183 recorded appearances and 936 goals. Use the filters and dashboards to break his record down by season, competition, club and venue, see how often he scored in each country, or look up his head-to-head record against any opponent.

Goals by season

Competitive goals per campaign

2004/052007/082009/102011/122013/142015/162017/182019/202021/222023202420252026/270255075100

Goals by competition

Where the goals were scored

  • La Liga474(55%)
  • Champ. League129(15%)
  • MLS75(9%)
  • Copa del Rey56(6%)
  • Int. Fr.55(6%)
  • WC Qual36(4%)
  • Ligue 122(3%)
  • World Cup21(2%)

Cumulative career goals

Career total at the end of each season

2004/052006/072008/092010/112012/132014/152016/172018/192020/212022/232023/242024/252026/2702505007501000

Results breakdown

Win, draw and loss split

1183Matches
  • Won79267%
  • Drew23019%
  • Lost16114%

Goals by team

Club and country combined

0200400600800BarcelonaArgentinaInter MiamiParisSaint-Germain

Home / away / neutral

Matches and goals by venue type

  • Home560 apps · 535 goals

    0.96 goals per game

  • Away530 apps · 347 goals

    0.65 goals per game

  • Neutral93 apps · 54 goals

    0.58 goals per game

Countries played in

Click a country to filter the match log

0200400600800SpainUSAFranceArgentinaBrazilEnglandGermanyItaly
CountryAppsGoalsWDLFirstLast
Spain6986245021177916 Oct 20045 Jun 2022
USA1441308536234 Jun 200828 Oct 2026
France793550161325 Aug 20063 Jun 2023
Argentina5338381329 Oct 20056 Oct 2026
Brazil239145418 Jun 200821 Nov 2023
England229103922 Feb 20061 Jun 2022
Germany17686314 Sept 20058 Mar 2023
Italy15456430 May 20062 Nov 2022
Chile10263115 Oct 20085 Jun 2025
Venezuela10371228 Jun 200710 Oct 2024
Qatar9862116 Nov 200518 Dec 2022
Russia833324 Nov 200930 Jun 2018
Canada6341111 May 20249 May 2026
Paraguay521133 Sept 200514 Nov 2024
Peru5332010 Sept 200817 Oct 2023
Portugal5231126 Nov 20085 Oct 2022
South Africa5040112 Jun 20103 Jul 2010
Switzerland563111 Mar 200629 Feb 2012
Ecuador4312110 Jun 200929 Mar 2022
Japan433018 Oct 201020 Dec 2015
Scotland4521123 Oct 200723 Nov 2016
Ukraine443017 Dec 200412 Apr 2011
Uruguay4021112 Oct 200512 Nov 2021
Bolivia301111 Apr 200913 Oct 2020
Colombia3211120 Nov 20078 Jun 2021
Greece3112018 Oct 200531 Oct 2017
Israel3321018 Nov 201914 Sept 2022
Saudi Arabia3211114 Nov 20129 Jan 2020
United Arab Emirates3330016 Dec 200916 Nov 2022
Australia2020011 Sept 20079 Jun 2017
China2110111 Oct 201415 Jun 2023
Czechia242001 Nov 201123 Oct 2019
Netherlands232005 Nov 201428 Nov 2018
Angola1110014 Nov 202514 Nov 2025
Bangladesh101006 Sept 20116 Sept 2011
Belarus1210028 Sept 201128 Sept 2011
Belgium1001015 Sept 202115 Sept 2021
Cyprus1310025 Nov 201425 Nov 2014
Denmark110102 Nov 20102 Nov 2010
Georgia1210011 Aug 201511 Aug 2015
Guatemala1310014 Jun 201314 Jun 2013
Hong Kong1210014 Oct 201414 Oct 2014
Hungary1010017 Aug 200517 Aug 2005
India101002 Sept 20112 Sept 2011
Jamaica1110013 Mar 202513 Mar 2025
Mexico1000110 Apr 202410 Apr 2024
Morocco1010012 Aug 201812 Aug 2018
Norway1000122 Aug 200722 Aug 2007
Republic of Ireland1010011 Aug 201011 Aug 2010
Romania100105 Mar 20145 Mar 2014
Sweden101006 Feb 20136 Feb 2013

Head-to-head vs opponents

214 opponents faced

Type a team name or pick one from the table below to see the full head-to-head record.

OpponentPlayedWDLGoalsForAgainst
Real Madrid47201116268369
Atletico Madrid4324118328346
Sevilla4331753810744
Athletic Club412894299135
Valencia3619125317537
Espanyol352492257618
Villarreal282062166729
Getafe272133216819
Real Sociedad271845186329
Real Betis241842267732
Levante231931247115
Osasuna221822256812
Celta Vigo191243145020
Malaga191522134914
Deportivo171331205616
Real Zaragoza161312144317
Granada151203153813
Brazil1462651019
Mallorca141121163811
Nashville SC14662172818
Paraguay1465352313
Chile138415177
Colombia1356231611
Racing Santander13112012324
Real Valladolid1311118304
Uruguay138326167
Venezuela139227288
Alaves12101113367
Almeria12111013405
Bolivia12831113411
Ecuador116417177
Eibar11101020385
Paris Saint-Germain1143462122
Rayo Vallecano11110018475
Atlanta United FC1052392315
Chelsea1026231210
Peru107303163
Juventus95223129
Leganes980111267
Lyon95316198
AC Milan84318169
Bayern Munich821541219
Manchester City86027157
Sporting Gijon87106275
Arsenal64119157
Celtic65018165
FC Cincinnati622231412
Las Palmas65104174
Manchester United6411492
Mexico65104165
New York City FC64203176
Orlando City SC640291811
Philadelphia Union642062012
Red Bull New York64115198
Toronto FC63213126
Columbus Crew53115127
Elche54107170
Marseille5311173
Nantes54013156
New England Revolution54107176
Nice5221242
Recreativo Huelva54103132
Shakhtar Donetsk5401394
AS Roma42112116
CF Montreal44008186
Charlotte FC4112255
Croatia4202377
D.C. United44005103
Germany4202146
Girona43104133
Internazionale4211044
LAFC4202266
Lille44003186
Liverpool4202256
Nigeria4400394
Panathinaikos43104131
Rubin Kazan4121043
Spain4103266
Sporting CP44001113
Stade Rennais4103015
Switzerland4310383
United States4220192
Ajax Amsterdam3300691
Australia3300251
Bayer Leverkusen32107113
Benfica3120131
Cadiz3111154
Chicago Fire FC3021046
Clermont Foot32012134
Cordoba33006150
Dynamo Kyiv3300362
France3111387
Huesca33004133
Lens3120253
Lorient3111175
Montpellier33003123
Netherlands3030122
Sporting Kansas City3300373
Stade de Reims3210071
Vancouver Whitecaps3102046
VfB Stuttgart3210371
AC Ajaccio2200180
AJ Auxerre2200071
Albacete2200141
Algeria2200573
Angers2200141
Angola2200140
Apoel Nicosia2200350
AS Monaco2110031
Borussia Dortmund2110131
Brest2200031
Canada2200140
Club Brugge2110252
Colorado Rapids2110354
Cruz Azul2200241
F.C. Kobenhavn2110331
FC Basel2110261
FC Porto2200241
Guatemala2200581
Hercules2101232
Honduras2200240
Iceland2110141
Jamaica2200240
LA Galaxy2110242
Maccabi Haifa22003103
Napoli2110142
Numancia2101242
Olympiacos2110131
Panama2200470
Portugal2101122
PSV Eindhoven2200461
Qatar2200050
Rangers2110120
Real Salt Lake2200040
Saint-Etienne2200062
Saudi Arabia2011112
Seattle Sounders FC2101134
Slavia Prague2110121
Spartak Moscow2200462
Strasbourg2020144
Tenerife2200591
Tottenham Hotspur2110253
Toulouse2200151
Troyes2110165
Viktoria Plzen2200360
Werder Bremen2110131
Xerez2200051
Al Ahly1010000
Al-Sadd1100040
Albania1100140
Atlante1100131
Atlas1100021
Atletico de San Luis1100242
Austin FC1010122
Austria1100220
BATE Borisov1100250
Belgium1100010
Benidorm1100110
Benin1100130
Bordeaux1100030
Borussia Monchengladbach1100140
Bosnia-Herzegovina1100121
Cape Verde1100132
Cavalier SC1100120
Ceuta1100151
Costa Rica1100030
Cultural Leonesa1100150
Curacao1100370
Egypt1100132
England1100021
Estonia1100550
Estudiantes de La Plata1100121
FC Dallas1010244
Ferencvaros1100151
Gimnastic de Tarragona1100251
Gramenet1001001
Greece1100020
Haiti1100340
Hong Kong1100270
Hungary1100021
Iran1100110
Italy1100030
Japan1001001
Jordan1100131
Leon1001023
Mauritania1100021
Metz1100050
Minnesota United FC1001114
Monterrey1001013
Necaxa1010022
Nicaragua1100251
Norway1001012
Palmeiras1010022
Poland1100020
Portland Timbers1100120
Puerto Rico1100060
RB Leipzig1100232
Real Murcia1100053
Republic of Ireland1100010
River Plate1100130
Romania1010000
Russia1100010
San Diego FC1010122
San Jose Earthquakes1010033
Santos1100240
Serbia & Montenegro1100160
Slovenia1100120
South Korea1100041
St. Louis CITY SC1010133
Sweden1100032
Trinidad and Tobago1100030
Udinese1100041
United Arab Emirates1100150
Zambia1100150
1183 of 1183 matches

Match log

Page 1 of 24 · 1183 matches

GOAT Database

A chronological record of every match played by the game's biggest names.

© 2026 GOAT Database. Match data compiled for reference and entertainment.