Erling Haaland portrait photo

Photo: Bryan Berlin, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Striker

Erling Haaland

Manchester CityNorway

450

Apps

375

Goals

0.83

Goals / game

380

Starts

Win / draw / loss

62%/15%/23%

Record

279W 68D 103L

Club

391 apps · 310 goals

International

59 apps · 65 goals

Follow Erling Haaland archive on Instagram

About Erling Haaland

Erling Haaland has scored at a rate few players in history have matched. This database tracks every senior match of his career, from Bryne and Molde in Norway to Red Bull Salzburg, Borussia Dortmund and Manchester City, plus his international games for Norway. Across 450 recorded appearances he has scored 375 goals. Filter by season, competition or opponent to see where the goals came from, compare home and away form, or search any opponent to see his full record against them.

Goals by season

Competitive goals per campaign

2016201720182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/262026/27015304560

Goals by competition

Where the goals were scored

  • Premier League121(37%)
  • Bundesliga62(19%)
  • Champ. League61(18%)
  • Nations League22(7%)
  • WC Qual21(6%)
  • Austrian BL17(5%)
  • Eliteserien14(4%)
  • FA Cup12(4%)

Cumulative career goals

Career total at the end of each season

2016201720182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252026/27095190285380

Results breakdown

Win, draw and loss split

450Matches
  • Won27962%
  • Drew6815%
  • Lost10323%

Goals by team

Club and country combined

04590135180ManchesterCityBorussiaDortmundNorwayRed BullSalzburgMoldeBryne

Home / away / neutral

Matches and goals by venue type

  • Home216 apps · 211 goals

    0.98 goals per game

  • Away206 apps · 150 goals

    0.73 goals per game

  • Neutral28 apps · 14 goals

    0.50 goals per game

Countries played in

Click a country to filter the match log

050100150200EnglandNorwayGermanyAustriaSpainUSAItalyFrance
CountryAppsGoalsWDLFirstLast
England18516012232312 Oct 201924 Oct 2026
Norway966153162712 May 201627 Sept 2026
Germany86815492318 Jan 20204 Oct 2023
Austria2526183417 Feb 201913 Oct 2024
Spain10752317 Feb 202111 Mar 2026
USA101071218 Jun 202511 Jul 2026
Italy441125 Nov 201916 Nov 2025
France3301211 Mar 20201 Oct 2025
Portugal321025 Nov 20244 Oct 2026
Belgium2320027 Nov 20194 Nov 2020
Denmark2110113 Feb 20248 Jun 2024
Northern Ireland2210111 Jul 20187 Sept 2020
Slovenia2210124 Sept 202214 Nov 2024
Sweden221108 Sept 20195 Jun 2022
Türkiye2120015 Sept 202110 Jun 2023
Wales2000216 Aug 20261 Oct 2026
Cyprus1210012 Oct 202312 Oct 2023
Estonia111009 Jun 20259 Jun 2025
Gibraltar1010024 Mar 202124 Mar 2021
Greece1001016 Aug 202316 Aug 2023
Hungary1110025 Mar 202525 Mar 2025
Kazakhstan100106 Sept 20246 Sept 2024
Latvia111004 Sept 20214 Sept 2021
Moldova1110022 Mar 202522 Mar 2025
Montenegro1010030 Mar 202130 Mar 2021
Netherlands1000119 Oct 202119 Oct 2021
Russia1000123 Aug 201823 Aug 2018
Serbia111002 Jun 20222 Jun 2022
Slovakia111001 Oct 20241 Oct 2024
Switzerland1210025 Oct 202325 Oct 2023

Head-to-head vs opponents

161 opponents faced

Type a team name or pick one from the table below to see the full head-to-head record.

OpponentPlayedWDLGoalsForAgainst
Arsenal1254361716
Liverpool1252592117
Manchester United1161492214
AFC Bournemouth108115279
Newcastle United107211218
Bayern Munich911771421
Chelsea96304177
Fulham88008269
Nottingham Forest85215185
RB Leipzig8611122410
Real Madrid823341414
Tottenham Hotspur832341214
West Ham United871011225
Brentford75115136
Brighton & Hove Albion723271110
Crystal Palace751110188
Wolverhampton Wanderers760110204
Aston Villa6114268
Everton63307125
Southampton64114114
Bayer Leverkusen520341112
Burnley55008182
Mainz5311285
SC Freiburg53024125
TSG Hoffenheim53113910
VfL Wolfsburg55005152
Borussia Monchengladbach4301485
Eintracht Frankfurt43013136
FC Cologne4121496
Hertha Berlin43015116
Napoli4211485
Paris Saint-Germain41035611
Ranheim4013048
Sandefjord4202084
Sarpsborg FK4031267
Sevilla42206105
Slovenia4211483
1. FC Union Berlin33004112
Austria3102248
Bodo/Glimt3102135
Borussia Dortmund3210262
Club Brugge3300491
F.C. Kobenhavn33003112
FC Augsburg3201386
Haugesund3300040
Ipswich Town33006133
Kristiansund3111155
Kristiansund BK3102034
Leeds United3300284
Lillestrom3111146
Odds BK3111033
Rapid Vienna3201154
Schalke 0433004110
Serbia3102124
SK Brann33005101
Stabaek3102066
Stromsgodset3210152
Sunderland3210183
Sweden3210464
Valerenga3210272
Werder Bremen3201484
Zenit St Petersburg3201254
Arminia Bielefeld2200040
Besiktas2200371
Cyprus2200471
Denmark2101345
Estonia2200351
FC Admira Wacker Modling2110161
Fredrikstad2101043
Gibraltar2200381
Hodd2110021
Internazionale2110010
Israel2200492
Italy2200371
Juventus2101154
Kazakhstan2110350
KFUM Oslo2101022
LASK Linz2110143
Leicester City2200351
Luton Town22006113
Manchester City2002024
Moldova22006161
Northern Ireland2200261
Portugal2002124
Racing Genk22004103
Rosenborg2101014
Sheffield United2200151
Slovakia2110131
SpVgg Greuther Furth2200261
Strommen2011023
SV Mattersburg2200171
Tromso2200151
VfB Stuttgart2200052
VfL Bochum2011345
Wolfsberger2200682
WSG Swarovski Tirol22002102
Young Boys2200461
Aalesund1100030
Ajax Amsterdam1001004
Al Ain1100160
Al Hilal1001134
Armenia1100290
AS Monaco1010222
ASK Ebreichsdorf1100150
Brazil1100221
Coventry City1100110
Czechia1001012
England1001012
Exeter City11000101
Faroe Islands1100020
FC Porto1100220
Feyenoord Rotterdam1010233
Finland1100110
Fortuna Dusseldorf1100110
Galatasaray1100120
Georgia1100121
Glenavon1001012
Grazer AK1100060
Greece1001012
Hibernian1100230
IK Start1100031
Iraq1100241
Ivory Coast1100121
Jerv1100031
KF Laci1100130
Kongsvinger1010011
Kosovo1100330
Latvia1100120
Lazio1001113
Luxembourg1100110
Malta1100020
Montenegro1100010
Morocco1010011
MSV Duisburg1100050
Netherlands1010111
Plymouth Argyle1100031
Red Star Belgrade1100031
Romania1100340
Sandnes Ulf1100010
SC Paderborn 071100132
SC Wiener Neustadt1100021
SC-ESV Parndorf 19191100371
Scotland1001112
Senegal1100232
SK Sturm Graz1010011
Slovan Bratislava1100140
Spain1001001
Sparta Prague1100250
Sporting CP1001014
St. Pauli1001112
St. Polten1100260
SV Wehen Wiesbaden1100330
Switzerland1010000
TSV Hartberg1100372
Turkiye1001003
Ull/Kisa1001003
Viking FK1100132
Villarreal1100120
Volda1100132
Wales1001012
Wydad AC1100020
450 of 450 matches

Match log

Page 1 of 9 · 450 matches

GOAT Database

A chronological record of every match played by the game's biggest names.

© 2026 GOAT Database. Match data compiled for reference and entertainment.