Cristiano Ronaldo portrait photo

Photo: Bryan Berlin, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Forward

Cristiano Ronaldo

Al NassrPortugal

1,343

Apps

985

Goals

0.73

Goals / game

1,201

Starts

Win / draw / loss

66%/18%/16%

Record

889W 245D 209L

Club

1,109 apps · 839 goals

International

234 apps · 146 goals

Follow Cristiano Ronaldo archive on Instagram

About Cristiano Ronaldo

Cristiano Ronaldo is the most prolific goalscorer in the history of men's football. This database logs every senior match in his career in date order, from his breakthrough at Sporting CP through Manchester United, Real Madrid, Juventus and Al Nassr, alongside more than two decades with Portugal. Across 1,343 recorded appearances he has scored 985 goals, and the filters below let you split that record by season, competition, club, opponent, venue and country. Use the head-to-head search to see how he has fared against any team he has faced, or the countries table to see where those goals came from.

Goals by season

Competitive goals per campaign

2002/032004/052006/072008/092010/112012/132014/152016/172018/192020/212022/232026/27020406080

Goals by competition

Where the goals were scored

  • La Liga311(37%)
  • Champ. League141(17%)
  • Saudi Pro110(13%)
  • Premier League103(12%)
  • Serie A81(10%)
  • WC Qual41(5%)
  • Euros Qual41(5%)
  • Int. Fr.22(3%)

Cumulative career goals

Career total at the end of each season

2002/032004/052006/072008/092010/112012/132014/152016/172018/192020/212022/232026/2702505007501000

Results breakdown

Win, draw and loss split

1343Matches
  • Won88966%
  • Drew24518%
  • Lost20916%

Goals by team

Club and country combined

0150300450600Real MadridPortugalManchesterUnitedAl NassrJuventusSporting CP

Home / away / neutral

Matches and goals by venue type

  • Home650 apps · 532 goals

    0.82 goals per game

  • Away579 apps · 391 goals

    0.68 goals per game

  • Neutral114 apps · 62 goals

    0.54 goals per game

Countries played in

Click a country to filter the match log

0100200300400SpainEnglandSaudi ArabiaPortugalItalyGermanyFranceRussia
CountryAppsGoalsWDLFirstLast
Spain394394280684614 Sept 20053 Nov 2022
England312134202595116 Aug 20036 Nov 2022
Saudi Arabia152135108192516 Jan 201929 Oct 2026
Portugal1397791242414 Aug 200224 Sept 2026
Italy1351048926208 Mar 20052 Nov 2021
Germany281914591 Oct 20038 Jun 2025
France22899415 Sept 200411 Oct 2020
Russia1384727 Sept 20056 Nov 2019
Switzerland1397066 Feb 200814 Sept 2021
Denmark833141 Sept 200620 Mar 2025
Ukraine8751223 Oct 200714 Oct 2019
United Arab Emirates8350313 Dec 201715 Sept 2026
Hungary7561024 Aug 20059 Sept 2025
Qatar6340224 Nov 202225 Nov 2024
Wales6751022 May 20043 Jun 2017
Luxembourg5650017 Nov 200426 Mar 2023
Poland5222111 Oct 200612 Oct 2024
South Africa512218 Jun 201029 Jun 2010
USA5222111 Jun 20146 Jul 2026
Brazil4111219 Nov 200826 Jun 2014
Cyprus444002 Sept 20116 Oct 2022
Japan4540018 Dec 200818 Dec 2016
Sweden4731011 Oct 20088 Sept 2020
Armenia3621022 Aug 20076 Sept 2025
Netherlands3621023 Nov 201010 Apr 2019
Republic of Ireland300129 Feb 200513 Nov 2025
Scotland3002121 Nov 200615 Oct 2024
Serbia3112028 Mar 200727 Mar 2021
Turkey351028 Dec 200417 Sept 2013
Albania202006 Jun 20097 Sept 2015
Bosnia & Herzegovina2211011 Nov 201116 Oct 2023
Croatia2020014 Sept 201117 Nov 2020
Czech Republic2011019 Oct 200424 Sept 2022
Hong Kong2111019 Aug 202523 Aug 2025
Iceland2220012 Oct 201020 Jun 2023
Latvia232004 Sept 20049 Jun 2017
Liechtenstein211109 Oct 200416 Nov 2023
Morocco2020016 Dec 201420 Dec 2014
Northern Ireland2311015 Nov 20056 Sept 2013
Slovakia2011030 Mar 20058 Sept 2023
Andorra111007 Oct 20177 Oct 2017
Azerbaijan1010013 Oct 200713 Oct 2007
Bulgaria111001 Oct 20141 Oct 2014
Canada111002 Jul 20262 Jul 2026
Estonia111008 Jun 20058 Jun 2005
Faroe Islands1110010 Oct 201610 Oct 2016
Finland100106 Sept 20066 Sept 2006
FR of Yugoslavia100103 Oct 20023 Oct 2002
Greece1010026 Nov 200326 Nov 2003
Iran1010019 Sept 202319 Sept 2023
Israel1001022 Mar 201322 Mar 2013
Kazakhstan1110017 Oct 200717 Oct 2007
Lithuania1410010 Sept 201910 Sept 2019
Moldova1110015 Sept 202215 Sept 2022
North Macedonia101008 Aug 20178 Aug 2017
Slovenia1000126 Mar 202426 Mar 2024

Head-to-head vs opponents

286 opponents faced

Type a team name or pick one from the table below to see the full head-to-head record.

OpponentPlayedWDLGoalsForAgainst
Atletico Madrid37161110255637
Barcelona3410915204760
Villarreal211092153717
Tottenham Hotspur201361143814
Valencia201262154523
Malaga191441174716
Arsenal1895492617
Athletic Bilbao181332174814
Sevilla181404275521
Chelsea1738621619
Aston Villa16131293510
Espanyol16142015454
Everton1594262514
Manchester City1592452418
Middlesbrough1576252617
AC Milan1463561718
Getafe141301234916
Levante141121144210
Liverpool1491431814
Newcastle United14113083710
Celta Vigo13922203814
Fulham1392272814
Blackburn Rovers1264232012
Lyon126426199
Osasuna12921123410
Portsmouth127146209
Real Betis1291263613
Roma1291210259
Al Hilal1124561220
Granada11100112345
Inter Milan116415137
Luxembourg11110011432
Real Sociedad111001153311
Spain112634119
Al Ittihad1040661918
Bolton Wanderers109106275
Deportivo La Coruna1091013408
Napoli1071242011
West Ham United107036136
Al Ettifaq96213179
Al Shabab972082613
Al Taawoun96124177
Borussia Dortmund943271915
Denmark951341713
Rayo Vallecano990012367
Al Khaleej86207175
Atalanta825161314
Bayern Munich86119189
Birmingham City86202144
France8134247
Hungary86209197
Mallorca87107235
Porto82241912
Wigan Athletic88007223
Ajax75119195
Al Ahli742151511
Al Fateh75119218
Al Feiha76104163
Almeria76107276
Eibar76107192
Juventus7322101410
Lazio741251210
Republic of Ireland74124115
Serbia724111210
Sporting Gijon76106174
Sweden73317107
West Bromwich Albion75114185
Zaragoza76107254
Al Riyadh65106185
Al Wehda650110172
Bologna66002111
Croatia66003114
Damac66009143
Fiorentina6321395
Genoa65105157
Germany61052716
Netherlands6411476
Parma65106156
Poland62314127
Reading63304106
Russia64113112
Sassuolo64206168
Southampton64112124
Torino64204115
Udinese64117147
Abha54105175
Al Okhdood55007143
Al Raed53114116
Armenia54107113
Benfica5302076
Cagliari54018124
Charlton Athletic55001141
Czech Republic55002122
Derby County54014135
Iceland54102125
Las Palmas53203137
Manchester United5311375
Sampdoria55005112
Sunderland54101102
Watford53112116
Al Ain4202299
Al Kholood44005134
Al Qadasiya4004249
Alaves44005132
Albania4310084
APOEL44006172
Azerbaijan4400290
Bosnia & Herzegovina43104142
FC Copenhagen4301391
Latvia44005121
Liechtenstein43103103
Lille4211021
Norwich City4301465
Paris Saint-Germain4310362
Racing Santander43106121
Schalke 0443017146
Slovakia4310373
Sporting CP4400373
Switzerland44005152
Turkey4301094
Valladolid43103127
Al Hazem33004111
Al Taee3300592
Andorra33006150
Belgium3201362
Brazil3111046
Brentford3201165
Brighton & Hove Albion3102136
Celtic3111042
Dynamo Kiev33004112
Elche3300792
England3030033
Estonia33004120
Finland3120121
Galatasaray32016114
Israel3120184
Kazakhstan3300261
Leicester City3201044
Lithuania33007152
Northern Ireland3120364
SPAL3300361
Verona3111344
Wolverhampton Wanderers3102012
Al Najma22003102
Al Orobah2101142
Al Wasl2200380
Argentina2101122
Auxerre2200150
Basel2200261
Bayer Leverkusen2200250
Beira-Mar2110042
Belenenses2110031
Boavista2110132
Burnley2110142
Cameroon2200282
Cape Verde2110041
Chievo2200062
Chile2110021
Cordoba2200141
Crystal Palace2110010
CSKA Moscow2110352
Debreceni2200160
Esteghlal2200140
Exeter City2110120
Faroe Islands22004111
Ferencvaros2200162
Frosinone2200250
Gamba Osaka2101154
Georgia2101022
Ghana2200253
Gil Vicente2002004
Girona2101475
Greece2002113
Iran2110131
Italy2002025
Leeds United2200052
Legia Warsaw2110084
Lokomotiv Moscow2200042
Ludogorets Razgrad2200261
Malmo FF22006100
Maritimo2200050
Marseille2200461
Morocco2101111
Murcia2110151
Nacional2110031
Neom SC2200141
North Macedonia2110020
Omonia Nicosia2200042
Partizan Belgrade2011046
Persepolis2110020
Scotland2110121
Shakhtar Donetsk2200583
Sheffield United2200041
Sheriff Tiraspol2200250
Slovenia2011002
Sparta Prague2110041
Spezia2200371
Stoke City2200260
Tenerife2200181
Ukraine2011112
Uniao de Leiria2011034
Uruguay2101032
VfL Wolfsburg2101332
Vitoria Guimaraes2110042
Vitoria Setubal2101055
Wales2200130
Xerez2200480
Young Boys2002124
Zurich2200262
Aalborg BK1100030
Academica1100010
Al Adalah1100250
Al Ahli Doha1100051
Al Batin1100031
Al Duhail1100243
Al Faisaly1100131
Al Fayha1100221
Al Gharafa1100231
Al Jazira1100121
Al Rayyan1100121
Al Shorta1100110
Al Zawraa1100051
Algeria1100030
America1100120
Angola1100010
Austria1010000
Benevento1001001
Braga1001024
Bulgaria1001001
Burton Albion1010000
Canada1100041
China1100020
Colombia1010000
Crotone1100230
Cruz Azul1100040
Cyprus1100240
Dinamo Bucharest1100030
Dinamo Zagreb1100010
Diriyah1100130
DR Congo1010011
Ecuador1001123
Egypt1100221
Empoli1100221
Estarreja1100141
Fenerbahce1001003
Gremio1100110
Hercules1100231
Hull City1100243
Istiklol1100131
Ivory Coast1010000
Kashima Antlers1100342
Kawasaki Frontale1001023
LDU Quito1100010
Lecce1100140
Leganes1100030
Mexico1010022
Millwall1100130
Moreirense1100230
Mozambique1100030
Naval1001001
Neftchi Fargona1100131
New Zealand1100140
Nigeria1100021
North Korea1100170
Northampton Town1100030
Norway1100010
Oliveira do Hospital1100181
Panama1100120
Panathinaikos1100010
Ponferradina1100120
Qatar1100130
Raja Casablanca1100131
Rangers1100030
San Lorenzo1100020
Santa Clara1100010
Saudi Arabia1100230
Shabab Al Ahli1100042
South Africa1100020
South Korea1001012
Southend United1001001
US Monastir1100141
USA1010022
Uzbekistan1100250
VfB Stuttgart1001012
Yokohama F. Marinos1100141
Zamalek1010111
1343 of 1343 matches

Match log

Page 1 of 27 · 1343 matches

GOAT Database

A chronological record of every match played by the game's biggest names.

© 2026 GOAT Database. Match data compiled for reference and entertainment.